School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (no title)

The people of two neighbouring townlands Curnalea and Culleenoola, frequently fought on Sunday evenings...

The people of two neighbouring townlands Curnalea and Culleenola, frequently fought on Sunday evenings and holiday evenings in the old days of the faction fights. They were for a number of years at enmity on this account.
    The pattern of Brideswell was a Common place for these feuds. They have long since been discontinued.
    Another very powerful Clan was the Dolan Clan. These combined with some friends and connections kept the faction fights going at the pattern of Brideswell years longer than otherwise might have been.