School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    It is on record that the widow of one of the evicted tenants known in the locality as Kit Donnellan walked to Dublin in order to get permission from Mr. Hynes to live in the house. The permission was granted.
    (b) The other estate was owned by Pagna Mahon. The agent and bailiff was a man named Martin Joe Kelly. He was a grabbing bailiff and succeeded in getting some few tenants evicted. His descendants still hold the land. A great clearance was effected in the estate in a place known as Ballyday in which twenty families were evicted. They were scattered about - some emigrated. The lands are now held by a man named Mchl. Fallon Culleenirvan. One house was allowed to stand at the request of the owner to be used for his ploughman. This house is within one yards of Ballintleva school.