School: Cnoc Crochaire (roll number 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

1. One night two men were coming home after doing their Christmas shopping. They had a cart and one of the men led the horse while the other walked behind the cart. The night was very dark and they could scarcely make out the way home. However all went well until they turned in a boreen which led to their home. In the middle of the boreen there was a tree under which the village bonfire was always lighted. It was said by the older people of the village a kind of magic dog lay under this tree and came out on certain occasions.
    This night as the cart passed on by the tree the howl of a dog was
    Hugh Connaughton