School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. One day John Twomey of Rusheen, Aghinagh, was breaking sticks with a hatchet. He was holding a stick in one hand and had the hatchet in the other when the hatchet slipped and cut his finger. That evening he told a friend about the accident and said that if he had his two hands on the handle he would be after cutting off his finger.
    English
  2. One night a drunken man, named Jeremiah Golden was going home from Ballinamorrive. He sat down near a stream to light his pipe but after awhile fell asleep. It was freezing very hard and the roads were covered with ice. When he woke his two legs were in the stream and were tied with the frost. On the following day, he met a neighbour and told him what had happened and added that he had to go to ahouse nearby to get a hammer to break the ice and get his legs out of the stream.