School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

would find ten shillings, on the Blessed Virgin's statue.
    The man was overjoyed at hearing this and went on the following Saturday to the church. When the priest was passing by, he suddenly thought of what he had told the man. He tried his pockets for the ten shillings but could find only nine and sixpence. This amount, he put on the statue.
    The first thing the man did when he entered the chapel, was, to go to the statue and take his money. To his dismay he found only nine and sixpence. Being annoyed at this, he would not go to confession.
    The priest was very disappointed and now decided that the only way of winning the man over, was to give him a good fright.
    Every night the man used to go to a farm-house about a mile away, and used to return at a very late hour. He had to
    Peggie O' Callaghan
    Inchaleagh, Co. Cork