School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Deasy a boy of sixteen and a native of Bandon, Mac Carthy from Dunmanway and O'Sullivan from Clonakilty.
    All the Tans except one were killed. This one escaped but was captured near Macroom. Two days later a great number of Tans went to the fatal spot for the dead bodies. In their return they took the local postmaster prisoner and he was obliged to walk to Macroom.
    They then went to the Parish priest who told them that none of his parishoners had anything to do with the Ambush. But for these words the whole parish would have been ablaze before the week had elapsed. The following evening the Tans passed through Cooldorrihy Cross and stopped at the local shop. A certain man had just arrived there for a load of meal. The Tans drew him on to the road and shot him. They went to the cottage near the school and set it on fire. Fortunately some neighbours quelled it.
    They scouted every road in the parish and no man was safe when out of doors. The schools were shut for a fortnight and young and old were seized with terror.
    Eily Crean