School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. A short time ago I heard a very interesting fairy tale. My father was returning home about ten o'clock on a Sunday night.
    The night was very bright so he walked slowly. He was in a deep reverie of thought when suddenly he was aroused by the noise of horses. For a few minutes he stood still awaiting the coming of what he though was a runaway horse. But though the sound came nearer the horse did not appear.
    He resumed his journey and after a few minutes saw a hearse coming towards him. The funeral procession was very slow as he moved towards the fence to await its coming. The hearse which was drawn by horses passed, and next came several rows of men mounted on horseback. He moved his lips to speak but could not. None of the men spoke. When the procession had passed my father looked in the direction which it had gone but he could see nothing. On his arrival home he made inquiries if a funeral had left Cooldarrihy Church that night but no one had seen it.
    Eily Crean