School: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (roll number 12510)

Shanacashel, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him from starving. The boy, being struck with pity for the poor man, succeeded after a lot of trouble to get a saucer of stirabout for him. He devoured it ravenously, thanked him, and went his way. About an hour afterwards the poor man was found lying near a fence, dead, about a hundred yards from the house. It seems that being without food for so long, the amount he took was too much for him, and caused his death

This is another gruesome story of the famine.

This is another gruesome story of the famine.
    In the southern part of Kilmichael parish there lived a family by the name of "Hanna". The family consisted of four members and like many other households, they were all stricken with fever. Nobody knows or ever will know what they suffered. After a good many days it dawned on some neighbours that no smoke had been seen coming from the chimneys of the house of the "Hannas" for days. An investigation was made but nobody could get in to the house as the whole four were dead for days and their bodies were in an advanced state of decomposition. The house being a mud cabin, and thatched, had to be tumbled in, and mingled the bodies with earth and debris, before they could attempt to bury them.