School: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (roll number 12510)

Shanacashel, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a clump of bushes. He wasn't long waiting when a neighbouring woman came and put a "spaneel" on one of the cows. She then started milking but had no bucket. The farmer then made known his presence, and no sooner had he done so than the woman turned into a hare. The dog immediately gave chase and soon caught the hare. The dog wounded the hare, but it escaped and entered a neighboring house. The farmer entered the house, thinking he would find the hare, but instead found the woman who had been milking the cows in the field. The farmer asked the woman had she seen the hare. She answered "No" but as she was bleeding badly the farmer asked the woman why she was bleeding. She gave no answer. Upon the crane, over the fire there was a bucket, a spaneel and a horseshoe. In the bucket there was a little milk. The farm then got suspicious and went to the priest to whom he told his story. The priest cam and after much close examination, found out that this woman was in league with the devil, and was able to practice devilment. The woman was arrested and convicted.
    The priest said Mass in the farmer's house and neither his cows or his butter troubled him ever since.