School: An Gleann Garbh (roll number 2379)

Glengarriff, Co. Cork
Caoimhín Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a big castle in Kerry long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    girl knew that the money was locked up in a room. She told these Fenians when it was. She told them the room it was in too
    There was a good man with these men. His name was Jer Corkerry. The other Fenians told Jer to go in through the window and get the money. Jer went in. He got the box where the gold was in. Now he had a key and he opened it.
    Jer thought that all the soldiers were asleep. But when Jer was just landed on the ground he saw the soldiers coming towards him. He ran fast. He came down through the
    Máire Ní Sheaghda
    Carrigrour, Co. Cork