School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. One at Láthair Tighe Eoghain in the townland of Cineál Mór - oldest of all - first teacher "Seán Báille" address unknown. Also Justin McCarthy of Láthrach Kenmare.
    How "Seán Báille taught English:-
    Val Sheehan, Dursey Sound heard the following story 1500 ft. down in a Butte City, Montana, copper-mine about 40 yrs. ago. On his first day down he met an old miner who on discovering where Val was from told him the following story:
    "I went to school to "S. Báille" at Láthair Tighe Eoghain. I wasn't going long but he praised me one day for my "spellings & meanings".
        1. buildings