School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

following questions ensued.
    "Is it I, sir", "Yes, you sir" "You lie, sir" "Who then, sir?" Another player was then named, who was well rubbed with the black cork of not found ready to answer promptly.
    Hara, Hara, fox, Hara.
    Another popular games was called "Hara, Hara, fox, Hara"
    The players sat round in a circle with their knees up, while one man knelt in the middle. They made a straw rope with a hard knot at the end which was kept wet, to make it more effective. This was passed round from man to man under their knees, but kept hidden from the man in the middle, who was constantly trying to grab it. When he turned his back, he was struck with the knotted end of the rope.
          1. games