School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

1. As a rule in this district marriages were celebrated in the evening or late afternoon. After the ceremony a procession of side cars, with the bride's car leading, drove to the bride's home for dinner. The horses had to show their best paces, drawing the heavily laden cars of guests - cheering joyously, while bon fires blazed merrily by the road sides to do honour to the bridal couple.
    The dinner consisted of quantities of boiled bacon and cabbage, but boiled and roast [?] also faced the board. Plenty of liquid refreshments were also supplied.
    After dinner, the guests repaired to the "barn" who was previously cleared out, and danced until morning, the music being supplied by a piper, or fiddler.