School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bees, catterpillars and butterflies are not to be seen when bad weather is expected. The smoke ascends from the chimney and has a blue colour when frost is expected. It is very thick and slanted when coming up out of the chimney when good weather is expected, The cat puts his back to the fire when frost is expected and the dog never leaves the front of the fire until he is forced to. When rain is expected the dog starts to howl. When midges are plentiful in the evening, rain on the following day is a certainty. the hans begin to pick themselves when bad weather is expected. When we hear the curlew it is a sign of rain because she is always calling for it. Worms crossing the road at night are a sign of rain. Blue lights in the fire tell us that that following day will be a wet one.
    Fuairear an t-eolas thuas ó Páidhraic O Reafarthaigh Baile an t-Sléibhe
    Siobhán Ní Conncrádha