School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is eighty three years old. He tells how fifty eight years ago he walked from his home to the parish of Moore near Ballinsloe a distance of fourteen Irish miles three hours and a quarter. He left his home at seven oclock in the morning and arrived at his destination at a quarter past four. He walked to Ballinsloe and back that same evening a distance of eight miles, had to stay up all night owing to the sickness of a relaitave and the following morning walked home the fourteen Irish miles again.
    He tells of his Grand Father Thomas Kelly who seventy years ago walked to Galway in one day a distance of forty nine Irish miles. He died at the age of eighty two.
    Swift Runners
    We have no account of any famous runners in this locality in the past, but we have one who in 1929 won a Marathon race from Moate to Athlone ten English miles. His name is Michael Kenny St Johns Rinnegan parish of St Johns Roscommon. He won a silver cup on that occasion.
    William Fallon
    Farmer