School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Cavan are quite plain to the view and Slieve-nan-Eirinn near the source of the Shannon can also be seen. The Mount itself is a solid piece of masonry sitting on a base of about twenty feet square and rises to the height of about eighteen feet. It is not at the present time in perfect condition and some of the top part has been demolished. There is a rude stairway composed of huge stones by which the ascent is made. I know of no place in Ireland from which a wider view can be obtained. This is due to the fact that we are standing on a hill in the middle of a plain and that there are no mountains of any consequence to obstruct our view. A clear day and a good telescope are the only things we require to make a visit to this place very interesting.
    Micheál Mac Gearailt
    Moydow, Co. Roscommon