School: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 12598)

Ardagh West, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. When Lord Carbery (John Freke [?]) got his title as Lord Carbery he was very anxious, that he should be the Landlord of the town of Rosscarbery, then owned by an old gentleman named O'Donovan. When O'Donovan was approached on the matter, he refused absolutely to sell his rights in the town of Ross to Lord Carbery, where upon Lord Carbery started to build a "new town" in the suburbs. Streets were laid out; a Police - barrack Schools, Dispensary Estate - Office, Court-house, Doctors residence, and some private houses, were laid out and a very fine town was in course of formation when O'Donovan died and his successors sold the town of Ross to Lord Carbery.
    The Newtown is now practically a mass of ruins.
      1. poetry