School: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 12598)

Ardagh West, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the summit of a gentle eminence. It consists principally of a square, and four small streets containing 282 houses mostly of indifferent appearance, and it retains but few vestiges of its ancient importance.
    The manufacture of coarse linen was formerly carried on to a very considerable extent, but has latterly greatly diminished, and the inhabitants are mainly employed in agriculture and fishing.
    Near the town are the extensive flour-mills of Mr. Lloyd, in which more than 5,000 barrels of fine flour are annually made. A new line of road has been carried across the Bay, by a raised Causeway 400 yds long and is connected with the mainland by a bridge at its western extremity.