School: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 12598)

Ardagh West, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It appears to have acquired great celebrity from the reputed Sanctity of St. Factna or Faughnan Abbot of Moelanfaidh, in the county of Waterford, who flourished in the early part of the Sixth Century, and founded an Abbey at Rosscarbery over which he presided until his death.
    This Abbey under his successors, became a celebrated seat of learning, much resorted to by families from the South - West of Ireland and numbered amongst its scholars Saint Finchad, a celebrated disciple of St. Finbar.
    The exact date of its foundation is not ascertained nor is it known whether the monastery was of the Augustine or Benedictine Order, though at one time, it belonged to the latter, and was subject to the celebrated Benedictine Abbey, without