School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. There was a great bowler in this district some years ago. He lived in the townland of Letter, Clonakilty. His name was Mick Deasy. He was the best bowler of his day. He was a tall brawny youth of nineteen years, over six feet in height, when he won his first score. He beat the famed Bill Bennett champion bowler of that time. The vena was the old Clancool road Bandon, and the stake was for two hundred pounds.
    It was played on a fine Sunday in the Summer. Mick had some great back, both in number and in strength. There was some heavy betting on the road at all the main points. It was to be finished on the next Sunday. One day in the
    Tina Keohane
    Derryvreen, Co. Cork