School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. About the time of the Famine there lived in Dunmanway a very tyrranical landlord by the name Cox. He owned lots of property in and around Dunmanway and there is not a trace of one of them there today. He was always up against the Catholic clergy and he had many an encounter with them.
    We are told that one day he was riding on a coach and four horses east beyond the town at a place called the "Long-Bridge" and he met the Priest there and he was joking Him. So the wheels of the coach clung to the road and the horses could not pull it. So he had to stay in that predicament all day. Then he had to come back to the Priests' house and beg His pardon and ask Him for all sakes to release him and this He did.
    On another occasion I am told that the Parish Priest and Curate were going west to the R.C. Church which was then in Kilbarry (Cíll Barra) and they met Cox on the road and he started joking them again and when they passed on he turned his head jibing them and the Parish Priest told the Curate to work a miracle on him as himself was too old to do the fasting. So his
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Patrick Hurley