School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. There is only one tailor in this district now-a-days and he works in his own home. But this was not so in former days, tailors went around the country from house to house working. For my grand-father (R.I.P) was a tailor, and in his time also he was the only one in the district, so he practically worked for every-one in this district for miles around as he seldom worked at home. In those days work was hard as there were no sewing machines there then as there are now-a-days, and they has to do all the sewing with the hand and this was no easy matter as the stuff they wore in those days was all manufactured at home. It was woollen stuff called frieze. When the sheep were shorn, the wool was first combed between the hands and the youngsters often got a job at this. It was then taken to the carding-mill and carded into long round little rolls, and carding mills were pretty plentiful long-ago (muileann ar gach sruith).
    Every house-keeper that was worth their grass had a spinning-wheel in those days, and they spun the wool and then wound it into large balls. They then got it warped into bales
    Languages
    Mary Teresa Hurley