School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. I live in Drimoleague village in the parish of Drimoleague, in the barony of West Carbery in Co Cork.
    There is a population of about three hundred in the village. There are several Grocers' Shops, Hardware Shops, and Drapery Stores there. There are three churches in Drimoleague namely, the Catholic Church, about one hundred yards to the north of the village; the Protestant Church about half a mile to the east, and the Presbyterian Church at the west side of the village.
    Drimoleague in Irish is Drom-da-liag which means the ridge of the two pillar stones. These two stones are still to be seen at the entrance to the old graveyard about a quarter of a mile to the north of the village. There is a legend concerning them which states that they were taken to Ross but were brought back on the same night by an invisible agency. They were taken to Ross again on the following day, but on the morning after they were seen in their old position at the entrance to the Graveyard.
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork
    Diarmuid Donovan