School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

About forty five years ago there lives in the district a little man by the name of John Kingston...

About forty five years ago there lived in the district a little man by the name of John Kingston known locally as Jack the tinker. Jack figured as the leading man in his trade as a tinsmith. He was considered more honest and upright than the other rambling men of his trade, and the public always felt inclined to give him the preference in any little job of of work involving his trade.
    When Jack was a middle class man he grew ambitious to make more money by opening a small foundry in Drominidy about three miles from Drimoleague. He pitched his tent in the wood there and procured a large crucible and other equipments. He gathered a supply of scrap iron and boiled it down into a liquid produced a large number of sole plates for ploughs which he sold to the farmers in the neighborhood. These were considered very good value for their price, and they were considered to be far more lasting than those produced by a large
    Con Donovan
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork