School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get married he would get a friend to try and get a suitable wife for him. This man would be called a speaker. The woman would usually have to give the man a "dowry". But the girl's parents would go to see the man's farm first.
    They would then go drawing the bindings to some local solicitor's office, and they would fix on a day to get married. On the day of the marriage a lot of the neighbours used go to the Church where they were to be married on saddled horses and side-cars. The marriage used take place in the girl's parish Church. They used all gallop home to see which of them would be to the house first. They then would have a party, and would have every class of food and drink The girl used stay at her own home until Shrove Tuesday. She would then come to her new home and they would have another party there. This is known as the Hauling home.
    Jeremiah Lehane
    Clashduff, Co. Cork