School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. "A Feat of Strength"
    In this locality there were several strong woman. There lived outside the village and to the east of it a woman by the name of Mary Mac Carthy. This woman was very strong. She used to come to the village and buy a half a sack of flour and carry it home on her shoulder. Her house was about one mile outside the village and the road was very rough and hilly leading to it. She used to carry a pail full of water on her head without touching it with her hands. The pail full of water is about three stones weight, as itself is very constructed of wood and it is often very large.
    "A Good Jump"
    There were several men drinking in a public house one day some years ago. The public house is in the village of Drimoleague. There was a man amongst called Jack Sullivan nick-named Jack the Pound. This man was a good jumper especially at the "Standing jump". He used also throw the "running jump" and the Hop, step, and Jump. He used to compete in local sports also. One of the men bet him 10/- the he could not Jump the river Rusgach in a standing jump. Jack said he would
    John Harrington
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork