School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. There is a stone in the old graveyard a short distance north of Drimoleague village. It was taken one day to Ross, for a corner stone, for a Protestant Church which they were building there. It was brough back that night by the fairies to the old graveyard. When the people that were building the Church found it gone next morning, they went to get it in the old graveyard. They took it with them back to Ross again that day.
    It was taken again that night and next morning they missed it again. The came for it again and took it with them.
    When the arrived at Ross, they broke into three parts and threw it into the sea. The next morning it was back again in the old graveyard. It is still to be seen there with the marks of finger-prints and a hole on it. The position of it at the present
    Michael Collins
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork