School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. Castle Donovan is situated three miles north of the Village of Drimoleague It was built in the year 1650. The dimensions of the Castle are, 60 feet high, 26 feet wide, 42 feet broad. The walls of the Castle are six feet thick. The Castle entrance is at the west gable, it is a gothic arch of limestone. Some years ago a massive Oak Door was found in a Bog near the Castle It was supposed to be the Door of the Castle. The O Donovans went raiding the territory of O Sullivan Beare and they took a lot of Cattle away with them. One of the O Sullivans saw the O Donovans taking the Cattle. He went into his house to get a sword. There were a lot of swords in the house he took one of them and bent it, it broke. He got another one and did the same to it, it broke. The got the third sword and did the same to it, it did not break. He then took the sword and went and gathered his neighbours. They followed the O Donovans and got up to them in a place called "Bearna na folla" A battle was fought between the two clans. The
    John Collins
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork