School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    no butter when they were to sell it. This womon used have a great heap of butter. All the neighbours suspected her for she had only a few cows. They complained her to their Parish Priest.
    One Sunday evening as she was preparing for Kenmare market which used be on every Monday, the Priest came to her house at the request of the neighbours She had seven large rolls and one small one on the kitchen table. He asked her was it all her own or where she got it. He also examined her stock and she had but few cows. She could not tell him where she got it, and as punishment he made her carry it roll by roll, to a nearby graveyard gate at [?] Bridge. He also made her carry churn and churn staff. They are there to the present day. They were changed into some substance, and no body knows what it is. Beside the rolls is a white thorn bush. It
    Timothy Mc Carthy
    Toneagh, Co. Cork