School: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inishodriscol, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

1. When I was a young boy the inhabitants of this Island used to have "yellow-meal stir-about" for breakfast and supper. The dinner consisted of potatoes and fish. Though a lot of wheat used to be grown on the Island, it was always sold in the town of Skibbereen. The money thus obtained used to pay the rent of the holdings, and a good number of the old people were supposed to possess a lot of money at that time.
    To cook the "stir-about" a pot of water was first boiled and then then "thickened" with yellow meal. Sufficient salt was added to taste. It was served in big deep plates. Each member of the family was given a basin of milk, into which the spoon of gruel was dipped before eaten.
    From:
    John McCarthy (73 years)