School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

Continued
    The Goban Saor next asked the girl could she bring a sheepskin to the market, and bring back the skin, and the price of it. She said she could, and she went to the market and there pulled off the wool and sold it, and brought back the skin, and the price as well. Then he asked her could she go to the marked and not be dressed or undressed. She went with only one shoe, and one stocking on her so she was neither dressed nor undressed. Next he sent her to walk neither on the road or off the road, so she walked on the path beside it. So he said then she would do for a wife for his son.
    "Shorten the road for me" So the son began to walk first, thinking that would do it, but the Goban sent him back home, when he did not understand what to do. The next day the same thing happened on the road, this time the son began to run, and the Goban sent him home again. When he went home, the second
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl