School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

1. Narrated by Mrs. Naughton, Slieve, and Patrick Beirne, Oran.
    Both state that there was a church and graveyard there. The ruins are now grass-covered, but easily recognized.
    Both above state that the people were buried there. The bodies were wrapped in a mat made of rushes, grass etc. The field in which the ruins are is still called Calltragh.
    Cealltrach = Church or burial ground for unbaptised infants.
    Mrs. Naughton and Patk. Byrne heard from their grandparents that there was a king buried there. Mrs. Naughton says that there was a wood there and that the king was killed whilst hunting wild animals. Fr. Conlon (Ballymoe) told me that Killinerty = Coill na Ánnraortaigh = Hanratty's wood. Having located field called Cealltrach, I prefer Cill....?
    Mrs Naughten
    Slieve and Corbally, Co. Roscommon