School: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An Br Ó Cinnéide

1. Some forty years ago there lived to the north of Roscommon town a very wealthy man, who went to all the neighbouring fairs, and bought a great deal of stock, which he afterwards sold to buyers from other countries. This day he set of very early on horseback to Ballinasloe some 28 miles distant. Pat the old farm hand had gone out to see the cattle and feed them. He returned about 9.30 to find the family very upset. On inquiring the cause of the confusion he was told that the master had gone to the fair and forgotten his money. Immediately Pat volunteered to go to Ballinasloe with the money. Well as Pat says. "I sat down ate a good breakfast of stirabout and started at 10 o'c. He started off and was in Ballinasloe by 2.30. Instead of being received kindly by his master, he was told that he should have minded his own affairs and not his master's.
    S.M. Ó Faoláin
    Pat Murphy