School: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An Br Ó Cinnéide

1. Years ago there lived in Gallowstown a woman who kept a lodging house. She had an only son, as so cruelly did she treat him, that when he was sixteen years of age he ran away from home and enlisted as a soldier in England. After many years he returned home and he had a fair amount of money saved. He went to his mother's house and asked for lodgings, not revealing his identity, and was taken in as a lodger.
    The woman guessed he had money and made up her mind to get it. That night she murdered him and when going through his pockets she found papers which showed that he was her own son. In her agony of mind she ran out telling the neighbours what she had done. She was then arrested
    Eamonn Bhennard
    Ardsallagh, Co. Roscommon