School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. There are two forges in this Parish. Hands and Hoares. Bracken was a smith in another forte, but he is not there now. Hands only learned his trade a few years ago. There were none of his family smiths before him. The man that owns died some time ago he was a smith for over a hundred and fifty years. The forge is nicely situated on the side of the road surrounded by bushes.
    Jack Duffy. Lavagh, Ruskey, Dromod.
  2. The Local Fairs 22-9-38
    There is a fair held in Ruskey every month. It is held on the street. People from around here go to the fairs in Ruskey, Mohill and Strokestown. When a man wants to buy an animal he goes to the fair. Then if he sees one he likes he asks the owner how much does he want for her. Then if he
        1. trade
    Teresa Hoare