School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. St. Patrick's Well is situated in the townland of Cullagh, in the Parish of Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon. It is in a field a short distance off the road leading from Strokestown to Longford.
    It is said that when St. Patrick was in this part of the country he was preaching in the spot where where the well now is, hence St. Patrick's Well. Beside this well is a tree which grows in the shape of a serpent. There is also a large heap of stones beside the well. which were carried there by people who came to pray. Many people suffering from soar throats have found the water of this well as a cure by drinking it on certain days.
        1. saints