School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. St. Mary's Well is situated in the townland of Cloonmore, in the parish of Tarmonbarry, a small distance from the old main road, leading from Strokestown to Longford.
    In olden times a duel was fought where the well now is. One man was killed. St. Barry, who is the Patron Saint of this parish, came to the place where the dead man was. He took a rush, and squeezed it into the dead man's ear. The dead man immediately came to life. At this spot a well sprang up, and it is called St. Mary's Well. Beside this well there is a Holy Water Font, which is said to have been taken from a Church that St. Barry was building a short distance from the well. There is a hollow in this stone, which is said to have been made by St. Barry with his head.
    Cloonmore, Co. Roscommon