School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (no title) (continued)

I gathered the following sayings about the seasons.

(continued from previous page)
    The snow won't lie on a hot stone. If the cat lies in the sun in February she'll creep to the hearthstone in March.
    If February brings no rain, there'll be neither hay not grain. On Candlemas Day a good goose will lay; But on Valentine's Day any goose will lay. If snails come out in February, they will stay at home in March. February fills the dyke with what thou dost like.
    March
    A dry March never begs its bread. If March comes in like a lion, it goes out like a lamb. If it comes in like a lamb, it goes out like a lion. March many weathers rained and blowed, But March grass never did good. Welcome the cold blast from the North But lie low when March brings the East wind.
    A wet March makes a bad harvest. A bushel of March dust is a thing worth the ransom of a king. Every other day from Saint Bridgid's Day is fine. Every day from Saint Patrick's Day is fine.
    March winds and April showers, Bring forth May flowers. If apples bloom
    Tess Beirne