School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The night before Ash Wednesday, called "The Feast of Pancakes" pancakes and meat were eaten. On Christmas night and the following day currant bread was eaten. No more currant bread was used till Little Christmas night.
    The first time tea was used in my district was about 60 years ago. The first drinking vessels used were noggins, the next saucepans, then mugs, and lastly cups and saucers.
  2. In addition to the foods mentioned in the foregoing Paddy Coleman, talks of "sounds"- the husks of oats mixed with water and often used with porridge instead of milk.
    John Duffy, Drimacoo, talks about "scogh" (pronounced something like scath) which was made from oatmeal and water.
    1. products
    John Duffy