School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the border of Carracastle. The parents were starving themselves in order to provide for the children. One very wet day two of the children were playing outside when one of them fell into a little pool of water. The other one shouted in his baby language to his mother. The mother made an effort to fly out but fell, too weak to stand any longer. The same fate overtook the father and the poor baby was left to drown. All were dead next day except the cripple, who lived to tell the story.
    A beggar and his wife were passing through Carracastle. One morning a man found the beggar's baby packed into a creel in his stable. The beggar and his wife were found dead on the side of a hill a few days later.
    Paddy Clossick
    Kilcolman, Co. Roscommon