School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (a story told by Mick Giblin. Doon, Gurteen, Co. Slige, age about 65, to his son, Joe, age about 13)
    Once there lived in County Galways a man and his wife. The man resembled his father very much.
    This man was a great Irish speaker. Once a school teacher invited him to the school to speak Irish for the scholars.
    On the day appointed the man arrived early. The boys had not arrived at the time, so he walked about the school looking at the pictures that hung on the walls.
    He or his wife had never seen a mirror and one was hanging on the school wall. When the man looked into it he saw himself, but he thought it was his father he saw, because of the resemblance. Neither had seen his own image before and thinking it was a picture
    Joe Giblin
    Doon, Co. Sligo