School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge. The Irish boy said to the other swimmer that his father was a blacksmith and that he wished to bring him home some steel to see if it was as good as the Irish steel. He went in and bought a hundred weight of it. Then he asked for a strap to tie it on his back.
    The American said, "Say guy, I guess you don't mean to swim to Ireland with that steel on your back?" The boy said "Why not? It's no trouble to me." "Well, if that is so" said the Yank, "I give up the contest."
    The captain gave him £=5000. He stayed in America a few months after this. He then came home and bought a farm of land. He married a lady and they lived happily together ever after.
    AT1612: The Contest in Swimming
    John Mulligan