School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    [-]
    In Killaret about five miles from here, there was a man who dreamed, three nights one after the other, that at one end of Athlone Bridge he would find his fortune, so he started off and did not stop till he came to the bridge. He did not know the exact place. He was walking round looking for the place.
    At the end of the bridge he saw a small hit. In it was a cobbler. He saw the man walking round. The cobbler came to the door and asked if he had lost anything. "No" said the man "Well" said the cobbler "come in sit down."
    When he went in the cobbler said "What are you looking for?" "Well" said the man "I would be ashamed to tell you. I dreamed three nights in succession of a pot of gold at the end of this bridge"
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Luke Feeney