School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. Folklore
    The Big Wind.
    In the year 1839, on the sixth of January occured the big wind in Ireland. The big wind lasted all through the night. On that night an old man who lived in a bog hut near Keel. Banada died and the people of Keel - Banada went to the wake.
    They were only a short time there when the storm arose, and they became terrified. Soon afterwards they left, and when they got outside the wind was raging and howling Some of the men were blown away with the wind, and the rest had to creep home on their hands and feet over fields and stitches.
    When they got home in the morning, their houses were thrown down, and their stables badly damaged. The hay and oats were swept away by the wind. Strange to say the little hut in which the man was dead was not even touched by the wind.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Hopkins