School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. The people of former years had various ways for baking bread. Sometimes it was baked on a griddle but this was not the usual way. A large triangular board was put standing before a fire. The piece of wood which supported it was called a hurdle. Then the cake was left up against the board. When it was baked on one side the other side was turned towards the fire and in this way they baked in one day all the bread required for a week.
    People used grind their own meal with two grindstones worked by hand. Recently a man named Noone in the village of Clooncrafield found several grindstones buried in his
    1. products
    Thomas Ganly