School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    shape of the crock. She plastered the sides of the hole with the wet clay and left it there to set for a few days. Then she took up the shaped crock and smoothed it on both sides. The people of this locality went to her to get crocks made.
    Weaving was also carried on to some extent in this locality. The people went to Mrs. Cafferty in the village of Errisuane with wool to be spun and then they went to Michael Flanagan of Cloonfower to get it woven. He is since called the weaver by the local people. Some people wet to John Harte of Carrowbehy who was also a noted weaver. The people of this locality in olden times used get the "feacs" of Laighs and sleans made by William Flanagan's of Cloonfower who still carries on that trade, but only in a small way, because people nowadays
    Kathleen Moffit
    Urrasaun, Co. Roscommon