School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

10. Blackberry leaves are useful in cases of diarrhoea.
    11. Measles:- (1) Boil the roots of nettles and drink the juice till measles appear all over the body. (2) Keep patient in bed and give hot drinks till measles appear.
    12. Coughs:- Boil the purple tops of the heather and drink. Slice a turnip, put on some brown sugar and leave covered for 24 hours. Then drink the juice, an egg cup, three or four times a day.
    13. Sprains:- Put chicken-weed over the fire or on some hot iron such as a pan and heat and withers, then apply to the sprain.
    14. Running sore:- Boil soap sugar and new milk together and poultice the wound.
    15. Ring worm:- The seventh son or daughter has the cure of the ringworm. If he or she crosses the sore with a gold ring on three successive days, Monday, Thursday and Monday, or Thursday, Monday and Thursday its said that a cure will be effected.
    16. Put a lime stone in a jug or other large vessel of water and drink the water for 15 successive mornings is said to be a cure for worms. The water must be strained through a muslin cloth before drinking.