School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. About a few hundred yards from our schoolhouse are the Ruins of the Big House of Bella, the ancient home of the Frenchs. It is many long years since the Frenchs passed from Bella and this loss was very much felt here because of their generosity and kindness to the people. One more beloved than the rest was Mr. Ned as he was lovingly called by the people. To this day there are many stories told of his exploits and dare-deviling. A tale is told that at one time Mr. Grace of Mantua and himself had some difference. They decided to settle it by fighting a duel on the Hill of Cloonderrin at midnight the following night. Mrs. Grace - mother of Mr. Grace - was terrified when the rumour came to her ears. Mr. Ned was famed as 'a shot' far and near. It was then eleven o'clock on the night of the duel when she heard of it and the fight was to be at midnight. The only thing she could do was to come to Bella, interview Mr. Ned and try to stop the fight if possible. She ordered her coachman get horse and carriage ready and accompany her to Bella. He did so - a distance of about 3 miles. When she arrived and knocked on the door a servant opened it and was surprised to see that her visitor
    Annie Tansey