School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some time after 'A poor scholar' happened to pass as was their wont at that period. He visited the house of Denis Sharkey and was treated hospitably. Before he left Denis spoke of the pot and the writing on it. They showed it to the scholar who read, "One side of the bush is as good as the other." Next day Denis and his wife proceeded to the same bush and commenced to dig the other side. It wasn't long till their labours were rewarded by discovering another pot of gold of the same size as the first one. Now Denis and his wife were very wealthy tho' very simple folk. All the land round Killaraght was owned at the time by a man named King-Harmon. Denis purchased alot of it and built a lovely residence for himself and his wife. One day King-Harmon had a party to which he invited Denis. He told Denis the evening before the party to announce at the party that all the money was his (King-Harmons). Sharkey refused. King-Harmon ordered him out and confiscated the money which he had in his possession. Sharkey now was as poor as ever he was and ended his life in the workhouse. King-Harmon prospered - purchased all the available land round Boyle and became a big noise in the locality. The present family of King-Harmon are supposed according to local tradition to be his descendents.
    John Shanley
    Callow, Co. Roscommon