School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. It did not affect this district to such an extent as others. Before the famine year the people were numerous but a disease set in amongst them and they died in hundreds of the cholera or plague.
    The famine that occured in 1848 and 1849 was caused by the failure of the potato crop for two years in succession. The potatoes were blighted from the bad wet season and they rotted in the ground. Although there was much meal in the country the Government exported it. The potatoes were not sown broadcast. They were sown in ridges. Great sickness set in after the hunger and any of the people who were able to afford it went to America. There has been no failure of the potato crop since. If there was it would not cause any starvation to the people because there are many other crops.
    In those days
    Elizabeth Cowley